Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 Aronia Melanocarpa Fruit Bush 2ft Tall 'Superfood With Antioxidants'

£6.99

Aronia Melanocarpa Fruit Bush 2ft Tall 'Superfood With Antioxidants'

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

The aronia is a 'superfood', richer in antioxidants than raspberries and more modern imports such as the goji and acai.It even has three times the level of antioxidants found in blueberries. The plant is native to North America, where early settlers gave it the name 'chokeberry' because it is so sharp when eaten raw. American Indians believed it was a good aphrodisiac.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Black Chokeberry
Genus: Aronia
Species: Melanocarpa
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 1 - 3m
Spread: 600 cm

Description

The leaves are alternate, simple, and oblanceolate with crenate margins and pinnate venation; in autumn the leaves turn a bold red color. Dark trichomes are present on the upper midrib surface. The flowers are small, with 5 petals and 5 sepals, and produced in corymbs of 10-25 together. Hypanthium is urn-shaped. The fruit is a small pome, with a very astringent, bitter flavour.

 The plant normally exceeds 1 m tall, rarely 3 m, and spreads readily by root sprouts. The leaves are small, not more than 6 cm long, with terminal glands on leaf teeth and a glabrous underside.Flowers are white, 1.5 cm diameter, with glabrous sepals. The fruit is black, 6-9 mm diameter, not persisting into winter.

 

Black Chokeberry
Aronia Melanocarpa
Edible Berries
Superfood
Write Review

  1. Super healthy plants 5

    Posted by Head gardener on 24th Nov 2017

    Surprisingly large sturdy bushes with healthy long roots. Very inventive packaging. They arrived in perfect condition are now planted out and we will see how they go. Arrived super fast too considering how far away I live from the supplier! I'm very impressed.