Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 Broom - Cytisus 'Lena' Plant In 2L Pot, Stunning Fragrant Yellow Flowers

£12.99

1 Broom - Cytisus 'Lena' Plant In 2L Pot, Stunning Fragrant Yellow Flowers 

 

Broom can be evergreen or deciduous, and can grow upright or prostrate. Broom is usually grown for its pea-like flowers that are often fragrant. There are dwarf, small and medium-sized shrubs. The foliage is somewhat feathery.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Broom 'Lena'
Genus: Cytisus
Cultivar: 'Allgold'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Dry, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description

'Lena' is a small, compact broom to 120cm, with a spread to 150cm. The very small leaves, and twigs, are mid-green. Flowers are a complex mix of red, yellow and orange shades, looking generally russet-orange from a distance. It flowers on upright or slightly arching twigs in late spring and early summer

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

 

Write Review

  1. Lovely shrub in bloom 5

    Posted by Jane Reid on 12th May 2020

    Lovely shrub (cytisus Lena) which arrived within a week of ordering & was well packaged (in hay/straw which will come in handy later in the year!) I'm very pleased with the quality of this shrub.