Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

1 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 5-6ft Stunning Tree, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£19.99

 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 5-6ft

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.  

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

  1. Excellent service and products 5

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Mar 2019

    We were very please with our purchase, good service, price and quick delivery.
    Thank you

  2. 2nd Order! 5

    Posted by Jean Scott-Darr on 20th Jan 2018

    Have now ordered two sets of trees, both are of superb quality and I and my friends are delighted with them. Will be back for more.
    Great company, friendly efficient service and fast delivery. Thank you.

  3. Great service 5

    Posted by Michaela Mackin on 9th Jan 2018

    Happy with product, packaging and general service.
    Very quick dispatch and good quality trees. Competitively priced.
    This is the second time we have used 3fatpigs and would use again.

  4. How on line shopping should be conducted 5

    Posted by Steve Allman on 15th Dec 2017

    Great price, well packaged and looks very healthy.

  5. excellent 4

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Feb 2017

    second time of ordering from Beechwood trees. excellent fast service. good quality plants well packaged. very pleased.

  6. Very efficient service 4

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Feb 2017

    Product (5-6ft silver birch Jacquemontii) arrived within 2 days of ordering. Tree appeared to be healthy and in good condition and packaging was both appropriate and effective. Overall I was impressed and would certainly use this supplier again