Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

20 Lonicera Nitida Hedging Box Honeysuckle Tree Plants, 20-40cm Tall

£24.99

20 x Box Honeysuckle / Lonicera nitida, 25-40cm Tall

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October 2017 - May 2018 and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

This is a dense, bushy, fast growing evergreen, Its leaves, on long stems, are tiny so it forms a very dense hedge. It has a high tolerance of clipping which makes it ideal as a neat, formal hedge.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Box Leaf honeysuckle
Genus: Lonicera
Species: nitida
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm
Time to take cuttings: May to June

 

 

Description:

It makes a good alternative to box as it's fast growing and can be tightly clipped into small hedges. It's also useful for elaborate topiary shapes as its twiggy growth is quite supple and can be easily trained when young. It thrives on most soils in sun or shade and will benefit from regular trimming to retain its shape.

 

Plants
Hedging
Lonicera Nitida
Plants
Box Leaf Honeysuckle
New
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!