Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Broom - Cytisus 'Lena' Plant In 2L Pots, Stunning Fragrant Yellow Flowers

£24.99

3 Broom - Cytisus 'Lena' Plant In 2L Pots, Stunning Fragrant Yellow Flowers 

 

Broom can be evergreen or deciduous, and can grow upright or prostrate. Broom is usually grown for its pea-like flowers that are often fragrant. There are dwarf, small and medium-sized shrubs. The foliage is somewhat feathery.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Broom 'Lena'
Genus: Cytisus
Cultivar: 'Allgold'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Dry, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description

'Lena' is a small, compact broom to 120cm, with a spread to 150cm. The very small leaves, and twigs, are mid-green. Flowers are a complex mix of red, yellow and orange shades, looking generally russet-orange from a distance. It flowers on upright or slightly arching twigs in late spring and early summer

 

Write Review

  1. So well packed 5

    Posted by Sandra Neville on 20th Jun 2020

    bushes arrived on time. Very well packed and looking extremely healthy. Have been planted out and we look forward to them flourishing. Would definitely use Beechwood again.

  2. Plants 5

    Posted by Unknown on 21st May 2020

    Excellent quality plants have recommended you to friends and re ordered

  3. Excellent - well packed and in great condition 5

    Posted by Valerie Stevens on 30th Dec 2019

    Lovely plants of a good size and in great condition. I have just made a repeat order!