Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Callicarpa Bodinieri var Giraldii 'Profusion' Plants 20-30cm Tall in a 2L Pots

£29.99

3 Callicarpa Bodinieri var. Giraldii 'Profusion' 20-30cm Tall in a 2L Pots

'Profusion' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub of upright habbit. Leaves 5-12cm in length, lanceolate, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn. Pink flowers in summer, but it's well known for the clusters of striking, violet berries that appear in autumn and remain after the plant has lost its leaves.

Growing Details

Common Name: Beautyberry 'Profusion'
Genus: Callicarpa
Species: 'Profusion'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 3-4m
Spread: 2.5m

Description

Callicarpa is evergreen or deciduous shrub, with opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purle flowers in clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Plants
Trees
Red Gooseberry
Plants
Gooseberry Tree
New
Write Review

  1. fantastic plants 5

    Posted by Bryony Taylor on 11th Dec 2020

    Great quality plant, quick delivery, well packaged. I had the wrong plants delivered but the company dispatched the right ones as soon as I informed them of the error. I will definitely buy from them again.

  2. Fast delivery and well packed Callicarpa 5

    Posted by Jackie B. on 25th Nov 2020

    I was surprised at how quickly the plants were delivered and they even had the pretty purple berries. Very pleased with the quality and wouldn't hesitate to recommend this Company. Many thanks.

  3. CALLICARPA 5

    Posted by Linda NEVILL on 24th Nov 2020

    Very pleased with the plants which arrived very safely and well packaged. Just hope they do well when I plant them, two in my garden and one I gave my son. I need to read up on the care and how to look after them. Thankyou.

  4. Good Service and well packed plants 5

    Posted by Unknown on 18th Mar 2020

    Plants received in robust packaging - all biodegradable! Look forward to planting them out and seeing the results later in the year.

  5. Plant order 5

    Posted by Elaine Bowman on 30th Nov 2017

    Very quick response to my order, I think it took about four days for it to arrive, and the packaging was 1st class. Now looking forward to the plants bursting into life next spring.