Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Daphne Odora / Winter Daphne, 1-2ft Tall in 2L Pots, Stunning Winter Flowers

£26.99

3 Daphne Odora / Winter Daphne,

 

1-2ft Tall in 2L Pots

 

Daphne odora is an evergreen shrub, grown for its very fragrant, fleshy, pale-pink, tubular flowers, each with 4 spreading lobes, and for its glossy foliage. It rarely fruits, producing red berries after flowering. Daphnes are grown for their beautiful and intensely fragrant blooms which are usually produced in winter or spring.

 

Growing Details:
Common Name: Fragrant Daphne
Genus: Odora
Species: Grandiflora
Skill Level: Beginner
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained+moist, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1.5m
Spread: 1.5m

 

 

Description:

 

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries

 

Write Review

  1. Daphne Odora 5

    Posted by Marian Larkman on 28th Jun 2017

    Speedy service healthy plants look forward to them flowering