Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 English Holly 'Alaska' / Ilex Aquifolium 'Alaska' 20-30cm In 11cm Pots

£21.99

3 English Holly 'Alaska' / Ilex Aquifolium 'Alaska' 20-30cm In 11cm Pots

 

Medium sized fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in mid summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. Its leaves are glossy dark green and berries can be either red or orange.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Holly Alaska
Genus: Ilex
Species: aquifolium
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 500cm
Spread: 300cm

Description:

An evergreen tree  with smooth grey bark. The leaves are 5-12 cm long and 2-6 cm broad, variable in shape; on young plants and low branches, with three to five sharp spines on each side, pointing alternately upward and downward; on higher branches of older trees with few or no spines except for the leaf tip, often entire.

The flowers are white, four-lobed, and pollinated by bees. The fruit is a red berry 6-10 mm diameter, containing four pits; although mature in late autumn, they are very bitter so are rarely touched by birds until late winter after frost has made them softer and more palatable.

 

 

Plants
Hedging
P9 Pots,Not Plug Plants
New
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!