Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Juniperus Communis 'Repanda' Plants / Juniper 'Repanda' 20-25cm In a 2L Pots

£26.99

3 Juniperus Communis 'Repanda' plants / Juniper 'Repanda'

20-25cm In a 2L Pots

'Repanda' is a prostrate evergreen shrub forming a low, dense carpet up to 2m across. Leaves needle-like, dark green, tinged bronze in winter

Growing Details

Common Name: Chinese juniper
Genus: Juniperus
Species: Repanda
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline, Dry
Height: 50cm
Spread: 100-150cm
Time to take cuttings: June to August

Description

Deciduous plants with needle-like or scaly-like foliage. Needles are borne in whors per 3 and the scales are opposite and decussate. Usually bushy plants with a side-branched shape and more rarely small trees. They grow in any well-drained, neutral or alkaline, even dry soil, in full sun or partial shade.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!