Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 'Pilgrim' Cranberry / Vaccinium macrocarpon 'Pilgrim In 9cm Pots

£14.99

3 'Pilgrim' Cranberry Plant / Vaccinium macrocarpon 'Pilgrim' in 9cm Pots

 

Also known as American Cranberry, Pilgrim is a low growing evergreen shrub. It has small pink flowers in Spring followed by red berries, which is one of the largest of the cranberries, which is edible to both humans and wildlife. 

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Pilgrim Cranberry
Genus: Vaccinium
Cultivar: 'Pilgrim'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 10-50cm
Spread: 10-50cm

 

Description:

The Pilgrim cranberry grows best in moist acidic, well drained soil. If your garden does not have this soil, you can still pot them up! The red berries in Winter make for a nice look when other plants will be bare.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!