Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

3 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 5-6ft Stunning Trees, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£44.99

3 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 5-6ft

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.  

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

  1. 3 trees arrived 5

    Posted by Ian Dony on 19th Mar 2019

    Trees arrived well wrapped and secure, slightly smaller tha expected however when carefully unpacked the trees appeared healthy and in good condition. Trees planted and appear to be setting in well.

    Thank you

  2. Delivered what I ordered 4

    Posted by Chris on 28th Feb 2018

    It’s always a bit of a trust thing when you buy young trees in the winter, so I am just waiting to see these trees blossom into something beautiful in the spring

  3. images deceptive 4

    Posted by martin on 27th Feb 2017

    After seeing the images of mature trees with spreading branches and ordering, it was a little deflating to recieve a tall thin parcel with 3 5' whips. The trees were well wrapped and a cane included to prevent damage in the post. Each tree had good roots.
    These have been planted now and hopefully will grow into the fine specimens we had envisioned.