Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

9 Silver Birch Jacquemontii 5-6ft Stunning Trees, Himalyan White Birch, Betula

£114.99

9 Silver Birch Betula utilis var. Jacquemontii 5-6ft

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.  

 

Betula Utilis - Jacquemontii is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a conical crown and clear white bark on trunk and branches. Leaves oval dark green and drooping, turning yellow in autumn. Male catkins conspicuous in early spring, to 15cm in length.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Silver Birch / Himalayan Birch
Genus: Betula
Species: Utilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 2500cm
Spread: 1000cm

 

Description:

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

  1. Tree Promenade 5

    Posted by stephen lyle on 14th Jan 2019

    My last 9 Birch trees were to add to 15 I'd previously purchased. I'm making a tree promenade, 4m wide, with alternate trees 4m spacing.

    All the trees arrived well wrapped for their joirney and in good health. I feel very confident they will grow nicely come Spring.