Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Aesculus carnea x Briotii / Red Flowering Chestnut, 2-3ft Tall in 2L Pot

£17.99

Aesculus carnea x Briotii / Red Flowering Chestnut, 2-3ft Tall in 2L Pot

 

'Briotii' is a medium-sized deciduous tree with a compact rounded crown. Leaves with 5-7 dark green leaflets. Flowers bright rosy-pink, in erect panicles to 20cm in length. Fruit with few spines

Growing Details

Common Name: Red horse chestnut
Genus: Castanea
Species: carnea
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 12m+
Spread: 8m+

Description:

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Sweet Chestnut
Castanea Sativa
Edible Nut Tree
Trees
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!