Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

American Sweetgum (Redgum) / Liquidambar Styraciflua 2-3ft Tall

£8.99

American Sweetgum (Redgum) / Liquidambar Styraciflua

2-3ft Tall

 

 

 

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

 

A deciduous tree native to warm temperate areas of eastern North America. A popular ornamental tree in North America, it is recognizable from its combination of five-pointed star-shaped leaves and spiked fruit.

Growing Details

Common Name: American Sweetgum (or Redgum)
Genus: Liquidambar
Species: Styraciflua
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Semi-Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 18 - 22m
Spread: 12 - 15m

Description

The starry five-pointed leaves of the Liquidambar suggest the Sugar Maple, and its fruit balls as they hang upon their long stems resemble those of the Buttonwood. The distinguishing mark of the tree, however, is the peculiar appearance of its small branches and twigs. The bark attaches itself to these in plates edgewise instead of laterally, and a piece of the leafless branch with the aid of a little imagination readily takes on a reptilian form; indeed, the tree is sometimes called Alligator-wood.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!