Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

American Sweetgum (Redgum) / Liquidambar Styraciflua 40-60cm Tall

£8.99

American Sweetgum (Redgum) / Liquidambar Styraciflua

40-60cm Tall

 

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

  

A deciduous tree native to warm temperate areas of eastern North America. A popular ornamental tree in North America, it is recognizable from its combination of five-pointed star-shaped leaves and spiked fruit.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: American Sweetgum (or Redgum)
Genus: Liquidambar
Species: Styraciflua
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Semi-Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 18 - 22m
Spread: 12 - 15m

 

Description:

The starry five-pointed leaves of the Liquidambar suggest the Sugar Maple, and its fruit balls as they hang upon their long stems resemble those of the Buttonwood. The distinguishing mark of the tree, however, is the peculiar appearance of its small branches and twigs. The bark attaches itself to these in plates edgewise instead of laterally, and a piece of the leafless branch with the aid of a little imagination readily takes on a reptilian form; indeed, the tree is sometimes called Alligator-wood.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

Write Review

  1. Sweetgum Tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 16th Jan 2020

    The tree arrived in good condition,well wrapped.

    I have planted it and look forward to watching it grow.