Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

American Sweetgum (Redgum) Worplesdon / Liquidambar Styraciflua 2-3ft Tall in 2L Pot

£29.99

American Sweetgum (Redgum) Worplesdon / Liquidambar Styraciflua 2-3ft Tall in 2L Pot

 

 

'Worplesdon' is a broad-crowned medium-sized deciduous tree with five-lobed, maple-like leaves which turn to deep orange and yellow in autumn. Flowers insignificant

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: American Sweetgum (or Redgum)
Genus: Liquidambar
Species: Styraciflua 'Worplesdon'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Semi-Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 12m+
Spread: 8m+

Description:

The starry five-pointed leaves of the Liquidambar suggest the Sugar Maple, and its fruit balls as they hang upon their long stems resemble those of the Buttonwood. The distinguishing mark of the tree, however, is the peculiar appearance of its small branches and twigs. The bark attaches itself to these in plates edgewise instead of laterally, and a piece of the leafless branch with the aid of a little imagination readily takes on a reptilian form; indeed, the tree is sometimes called Alligator-wood. 

Write Review

  1. Liquidambar 5

    Posted by Marjie Thornton on 1st Apr 2020

    Very pleased with the liquidambar. I have bought this plant from other sources in the past (mail order) and have been very disappointed. Not this time. A good quality plant.