Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' / Japanese Spotted Laurel Evergreen Shrub in 9cm Pot

£9.99

Aucuba japonica 'Variegata' / Japanese Spotted Laurel Evergreen Shrub in 9cm Pot

  

Aucuba j. Variegata is an evergreen shrub with a beautiful leathery evergreen, attractively variegated foliage. It forms a dense shrub up to 2.5m heigh and produces small purple flowers followed by red berries if the male pollinator is nearby.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Spotted / Japanese Laurel
Genus: Aucuba
Species: Japonica
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Medium sun/Full shade
Hardiness: H5 (-15)
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Neutral, Sand, Loam
Height: 2.5m
Spread: 2.5m

Description:

Aucuba japonica is valued for its ability to thrive in the most difficult of garden environments, dry shade. It also copes with pollution and salt-laden coastal winds. It is often seen as an informal hedge and the most popular cultivar is 'Variegata', with yellow spots on the leaves.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!