Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Betula Pendula 'Royal Frost', Birch Tree 80-100cm in 3L Pots, Stunning Purple Foliage

£26.99

Out of Stock

Betula Pendula 'Royal Frost', 80-100cm in 3L Pot Stunning Tree

 

An improved specimen of the Purple Leaved Birch. Betula Pendula Royal Forest is a graceful, slender tree, a hybrid between Betula Crimson Frost and Betula Populifolia Whitespire. With highly ornamental orangey-white bark that provides year round interest. Rich deep purple-red foliage summer foliage turn golden yellow,red and oranges in autumn. Yellow catkins in spring.

 

Growing Details

Common Name:Purple Birch 
Genus: Betula
Species: Pendula
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/fertile/Acidic, Moist, Sandy
Height: 8-10m
Spread: 8-10m

Description

Betula pendula is a medium sized deciduous tree, typically reaching 8 to 10 metres. This versatile tree is both drought tolerant and wet tolerant. A beautiful and graceful tree, offering year round interest, that would make a fine addition to all but the smallest gardens. 

 

Trees
Plants
Betula Pendula
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!