Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Bird’s Nest Spruce, Picea Abies 'Nidiformis' Norway Spruce in 9cm Pot

£11.99

Bird’s Nest Spruce, Picea Abies 'Nidiformis' Norway Spruce in 9cm Pot

 

This is a hardy and versatile small evergreen that is popular as a landscape plant, it is broadly rounded and has a spreading growth habit with mainly horizontal branches. It is a slow grower and makes an excellent garden rock or foundation plant. It can take up to 10 years to reach its full size and does not require pruning. They have fairly light yellowy/green needles that as they mature tend to become a grey/green. They have needle like leaves that are rigid and narrow leathery type cones near the end of the shoots.


Growing Details:


Common Name: Bird's Nest Spruce
Genus: Picea
Species: abies
Cultivar: Nidiformis
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy H7
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist
Height: 1-1.5m
Spread: 2.5-4m
 
Description:


Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!