Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Burlat Cherry Tree 4-5ft, Dark Red, Sweet & Juicy Cherries,Ready to Fruit

£21.99

Burlat Cherry Tree 4-5ft, Dark Red, Sweet & Juicy Cherries,Ready to Fruit

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.


The cherry tree Bigarreau Burlat produces fruit very early, from the middle of May onwards. The cherries are large, dark red and very juicy, they are also sweet and very tasty!

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Cherry Burlat / Burlat Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: cerasus
Cultivar: 'Bigarreau Burlat'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Rootstock: COLT, 4-5M

 

Description:

A vigorous grower, starting with an upright habit, spreading as it matures. An early and prolific cropper that also makes a good pollinator for other cherries. Grows well in deep, moist but well drained soil and in full sun, this cherry is very productive when grown in a sheltered situation.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner:

Lapins, Merton Glory

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!