Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Blue Mound' 20-25cm Tall In 1.5L Pot

£11.99

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Blue Mound' 20-25cm Tall

In 1.5L Pot With Bright Blue Flowers

 

'Blue Mound' is a bushy medium-sized evergreen shrub of broad, dense habit, with glossy oblong-ovate leaves and compact heads of small bright blue flowers in late spring

Growing Details

Common Name: Californian lilac 'Blue Mound'
Genus: Ceanothus
Species: Blue Mound
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering period: May to June

Description

'Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived' is a vigorous medium-sized deciduous shrub of rounded habit, with broadly oval, light green leaves to 8cm in length, and large panicles of scented powder-blue flowers

Write Review

  1. well packaged/prompt delivery 5

    Posted by Barbara D Stevens on 11th Apr 2018

    Looks very healthy. It is to replace an old ceanothus, which is looking very sad, so hope it will prove a good replacement

  2. Californian Lilac 5

    Posted by SK on 28th Jul 2017

    A healthy plant, well packed and very fast delivery. Thank you