Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Marie Simon' in 2L Pot, Gorgeous Pink Flowers

£14.99

Out of Stock

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Marie Simon' in 2L Pot, Gorgeous Pink Flowers

 

'Marie Simon' is a bushy medium-sized deciduous shrub with lovely red stems and very unusual pink flowers from mid summer to early autumn.

 

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Californian lilac 'Marie Simon'
Genus: Ceanothus
Species: pallidus x Marie Simon
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

Description:

'Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived' is a vigorous medium-sized deciduous shrub of rounded habit, with broadly oval, light green leaves to 8cm in length, and large panicles of scented powder-blue flowers.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. The Arrival of Marie Simon 5

    Posted by Veronica Shann on 30th Nov 2020

    On one cold Novembers day my doorbell rang and I was greeted by a cheery postman. In his hand was a large parcel. With great excitement I opened the parcel, and there before me was a large plant looking very happy and healthy. I was overjoyed and it cheered me up no end. Thank you.

  2. Good Size Plant 4

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Oct 2020

    Good size plant ... neat packaging ... and arrived in good condition. The plant has decent number of branches and hoping it will do well and flower in Spring/Summer

  3. First Class by Beechwoodtrees 5

    Posted by Derek on 20th Aug 2020

    Beautiful Ceanothus specimen - multi branch - very healthy - clever packaging with lugs to hold pot in place - well done.

  4. Perfect specimen 5

    Posted by Unknown on 14th Aug 2020

    This shrub arrived in perfect condition, a really healthy plant. It was well packaged and arrived very quickly after ordering.

  5. perfect 5

    Posted by Elaine Jones on 13th Jul 2020

    A lovely shrub, Great quality.perfectly packaged.

  6. Excellent quality 5

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Jul 2020

    This beautiful shrub arrived very quickly. Lovely plant of a very good quality. Will certainly be using this company again.