Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Victoria' In 9cm Pot, Bright Blue Flowers, Very Hardy

£9.99

Californian lilac / Ceanothus 'Victoria' In 9cm Pot, Bright Blue Flowers, Very Hardy

 

'Victoria' is a dense, bushy medium-sized evergreen shrub of broad, dense habit, with glossy oblong-ovate leaves and compact heads of small bright blue flowers in late spring.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Californian Wild Lilac
Genus: Ceanothus
Species: Blue Mound
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1.5-2m
Spread: 1.5m

Description:

'Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived' is a vigorous medium-sized deciduous shrub of rounded habit, with broadly oval, light green leaves to 8cm in length, and large panicles of scented powder-blue flowers.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Fast & Efficient service 5

    Posted by David Grant on 7th Jul 2021

    Ordered the plants on Friday evening and arrived in perfect health and condition the following Wednesday. Well packed and delivery cost very reasonable.
    One of the only places that delivered these plants to Southern Ireland that I found.
    Plants were for my father and he was delighted with them.
    Will use BeechwoodTrees again,

    Many Thanks

    David

  2. Good Quality and Service 4

    Posted by Nigel (Fleet, Hampshire) on 2nd Jun 2021

    Very pleased to find these in stock, as I have struggle to find any locally. Ordered Tuesday evening, despatched Wednesday morning, received Friday lunch time, planted next day. Healthy plants, very well packed. Great service from Beechwood Nurseries and DPD.