Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Catalpa Bignonioides Indian Bean Tree 2-3ft Tall in 9cm Pot, Large Green Foliage

£17.99

Catalpa Bignonioides Indian Bean Tree 2-3ft Tall in 9cm Pot, Large Green Foliage

 

The bright golden / green leaves appear late and as they are full grown before the flower clusters open, add much to the beauty of the blossoming tree.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Golden Indian Bean Tree
Genus: Catalpa
Species: Bignonioides Aurea
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 8-12m
Spread: 8m+


Description:

It is a medium-sized deciduous tree growing to 15–18 metres (49–59 ft) tall, with a trunk up to 1 metre (3 ft 3 in) diameter, with brown to gray bark, maturing into hard plates or ridges. The short thick trunk supports long and straggling branches which form a broad and irregular head. The roots are fibrous and branches are brittle. Its juices are watery and bitter.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!