Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cercis chinensis / Chinese Redbud Tree, 4-5ft Tall, Stunning Display of Deep Pink Flowers

£21.99

Cercis chinensis / Chinese Redbud Tree, 4-5ft Tall, Stunning Display of Deep Pink Flowers

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until May and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

Ideal for the small garden this tree produces upright shoots covered in small clusters of stunning deep pink flowers in spring. Its rich glossy green leaves provide an attractive canopy through the summer before dropping off in autumn.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Chinese Red Bud
Genus: Cercis
Species: Chinensis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: H5 (-15)
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Chalky/alkaline, Moist
Height: 4m
Spread: 3-4m

 

Growing Details:

Cercis are deciduous shrubs or small trees with heart-shaped leaves and clusters of bright pink pea-flowers opening before or with the leaves, followed by flattened, deep purple pods.

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!