Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Chaenomeles Japonica / Japanese ( Maule's) Quince Tree, In 2L Pot

£13.99

Chaenomeles Japonica / Japanese Quince Tree In 2L pot

  

A species of deciduous spiny shrubs, usually 1–3 m tall, in the family Rosaceae. They are native to eastern Asia in Japan, China and Korea.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese Quince / Maule's Quince
Genus: Chaenomeles
Species: Japonica
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Dry
Height:
1-3m
Spread: 200cm

 

Description:

These plants are related to the Quince (Cydonia oblonga) and the Chinese Quince (Pseudocydonia sinensis), differing in the serrated leaves, and in the flowers having deciduous sepals and styles that are connate at the base.

The leaves are alternately arranged, simple, and have a serrated margin. The flowers are 3–4.5 cm diameter, with five petals .The fruit is a pome with five carpels; it ripens in late autumn.

The small fruit, apple-shaped, 3–4 cm diameter. The flowers are usually red, but can be white or pink : flowering is in late winter or early spring. The leaves are 3–5 cm long.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Write Review

  1. Great product 5

    Posted by Helen Scott on 3rd Apr 2019

    Beautiful healthy plant. Delivery was speedy and it was very well packaged and protected. Arrived in great condition