Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Chaenomeles × superba 'Red Trail' / Japanese Quince, 20-30cm Tall In 2L Pot

£11.99

Chaenomeles × superba 'Red Trail' / Japanese Quince,

20-30cm Tall In 2L Pot

'Red Trail' is a small, spiny deciduous shrub of spreading habit, with glossy, obovate leaves to 5cm in length. Flowers 3.5cm in width and are lovely red in early spring-summer. It provides edible yellow fruit which ripen in autumn and are suitable for making jelly.


 

Growing Details

Common Name: Red Trail Quince
Genus: Chaenomeles
Species: superba
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 120cm
Spread: 200cm

Description

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!