Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Chamaerops Humilis / Dwarf Fan Palm 30-40cm Tall in 1.5L Pot, Stunning Mass of Fan-Shaped Leaves

£19.99

Chamaerops Humilis / Dwarf Fan Palm in 1.5L Pot, Stunning Mass of Fan-Shaped Leaves

 

C. humilis is a bushy evergreen palm making a medium-sized shrub, often stemless or multi-stemmed, with a rounded mass of fan-shaped leaves to 45cm in length. Short rigid panicles of small yellow flowers are borne on mature plants only. Prefers plenty of light. Water regularly and do not allow the soil to dry out. Mey be kept outside permanently in a sheltered spot as a container plant or planted out in the garden. Winter hardy -15. Wrap the plant protection during extremely cold weather.

Growing Details:

Common Name: European Fan Palm
Genus: Chamaerops
Species: Humilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial Shade
Hardiness: Hardy H5
Soil type: Well-drained Loam
Height: 2.5m
Spread: 1.5m

Description:

Chamaerops is a genus of flowering plants in the palm family Arecaceae. The only currently fully accepted species is Chamaerops humilis, variously called European fan palm or the Mediterranean dwarf palm. It is one of the most cold-hardy palms and is used in landscaping in temperate climates.

 

 

Ornamental
Palm
Chamaerops
Dwarf Fan Palm
Supplied in 1.5L Pot
Full Sun, Partial Shade
All year round
H5 (-15 to -10 °C)
Moist but Well-drained, Loam
Evergreen
Chamaerops Humilis
Acid, Neutral
Write Review

  1. Looks a lovely healthy product. 4

    Posted by Christine burton on 5th Jun 2018

    Ordered this for a gift for my daughter. . Arrived within a couple of days from ordering. Well packaged. Looks a lovely healthy plant. My daughter is really pleased with it. Thank you for excellent customer service.