Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cheal's Weeping Pink Flowering Cherry Tree 4-5ft, in a 5L Pot, P.Serrulata Kiku Shidare Zakura

£29.99

Cheal's Weeping Pink Flowering Cherry Tree 4-5ft,P.Serrulata Kiku Shidare Zakura

Supplied in 5L pot

 

Clear, bright pink double flowers clothe the bare pendulous branches and hold until the leaves emerge. Bronze new leaves mature to green in summer. A terrific lawn specimen.

 

Growing Details:

 

Common Name: Cheal's Weeping Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: kiku Shidare Zakura
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 4m
Spread: 2.5-4m

 

Description:

 

Plant where it's full form can be appreciated without distractions. Beautiful in a lawn or amidst a sea of muted groundcover where it becomes focal in early spring, or as soft summer breezes cause its tresses to gently sway. A favorite for overhanging water gardens and ponds.

 

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid July onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

 

 

 

Write Review

  1. Strong and Healthy Tree 4

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Jan 2019

    Purchased the Cheals Weeping Cherry Tree which arrived within days. Well packaged and cared for.

    The tree was bigger than I expected and although it is January, the tree is already beginning to sprout and has a beautiful array of weeping branches already, given it is so young. Delighted with this tree.

  2. Nice tree 4

    Posted by Simon Cole on 22nd Sep 2017

    Nice tall tree arrived promptly. Well packed and well protected. If I'm honest, a little less foliage than I had hoped for/expected. But the good news is that it will grow. It was planted a couple of days after arriving (unpacked immediately) and will make a delightful feature in our front garden. I would certainly order from Beechwood again.

  3. Super service 5

    Posted by Eckart Loeffler on 8th Mar 2017

    This plant was recommended to me, 2 day delivery, secure packing, Very kind delivery driver. Healthy and strong plant with prefect root. I just hope it will grow directly next to sunny side of beech hedge,