Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Clematis cartmanii Avalanche In 2L Pot, Evergreen Climber With Stunning White Flowers

£18.99

Clematis cartmanii Avalanche® In 2L Pot, Display of Stunning White Flowers

 

Avalanche is an evergreen climbing / trailing plant. The flowers appear on the plant in the spring time providing some outstanding display of pure snowy white flowers which will brighten up any garden. It prefers sheltered positions and can be planted in a large planter or directly in the ground. The glossy, dark green foliage stays on the plant all year round and provides the colour to any sad looking winter garden. The plant requires regular feeding during the growing season and make sure it has enough moisture, especially when planted in large pots. Do not plant it too deep, just at the soil level and prepare some trelis for the plant so it can grow around. It is a non-clinging climber so a trelis is very important. Avalanche is hardy enough for UK climate but you can still protect the plant a bit in case of long term frost.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Clematis 'Avalanche'
Genus: Clematis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full Sun to Par shade
Hardiness: Hardy H4
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Dry
Height: 4m
Spread: 2.5m

 

Description:

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Early Large-flowered clematis have large star-shaped flowers in early summer, often with a second flowering in late summer.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!