Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Snow Showers Weeping Cherry Blossom Tree 4-5ft, Hillings Weeping Flowering Cherry

£39.99

Snow Showers Weeping Cherry Blossom  Tree 4-5ft, Hillings Weeping Flowering Cherry

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

A perfect tree for smaller gardens reaching 3m in height with outstanding display of pure white flowers appearing on long weeping branches in mid-spring. The leaves turn burgundy red in the autumn time. It is an ideal tree for the smallest gardens and can also be pot grown.

 

Growing Details:

 

Common Name: Snow Showers Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: serrulata
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 3m
Spread: 2m

 

Description:

 

Plant where it's full form can be appreciated without distractions. Beautiful in a lawn or amidst a sea of muted groundcover where it becomes focal in early spring, or as soft summer breezes cause its tresses to gently sway. A favorite for overhanging water gardens and ponds.

 

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

 

 

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!