Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cornus kousa var. chinensis / Chinese Dogwood, 2-3ft Tall in 2L Pot

£12.99

Cornus kousa var. chinensis / Chinese Dogwood, 60-90cm Tall, Sweet and Juicy

Supplied in 2L Pot

 

C. kousa var. chinensis is a large, free-flowering deciduous shrub or small tree, with ovate leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Flower-heads with four ovate cream bracts 4-6cm in length. Fruit deep pink, strawberry like

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: 'Chinese dogwood'
Genus: Cornus
Cultivar: 'Kousa var. chinensis'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Sand, Clay, Chalk, Loam
Height: 4-8m
Spread: 4-8m

 

Description:

 

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

 

Trees
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!