Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea'/ Pampas Grass in 1L Pot, Silky Pink Plumes

£15.99

 Cortaderia selloana 'Rosea'/ Pampas Grass in 1L Pot, Silky Pink Plumes

 

'C. Pumila' is a dwarf pampas grass that grows up to 1.5m height. It is an evergreen perrenial with dark green leaves and silky plumes that are born on stems in late summer.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Pampas Grass Rosea
Genus: Cortaderia
Species: sellona
Cultivar: 'Rosea'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun/Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained, Loam, Sand Chalk Clay
Height: 1-1.5m
Spread: 0.5-1m

 

Description:

Cortaderia are robust evergreen grasses forming large, compact tufts of narrowly linear, rough-edged leaves, with erect stems bearing dense silvery or pink-tinged flower panicles which are excellent for drying

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Good solid plant 4

    Posted by Unknown on 6th May 2021

    Arrived in good health and as expected. Planted up and looks to have taken straight away.

  2. Great Service 5

    Posted by Unknown on 26th Apr 2021

    This arrived well packed and starting to grow already!

  3. Healthy 5

    Posted by Dean Moore on 12th Mar 2021

    Mum received her Pampas and said that it was healthy, with some fabulous root growth, well packaged and the straw is being recycled for bird nesting.

    Only suggestion is for there to be some sort of instructions included, for those that are not green fingered.

    Will definitely use again.

  4. Healthy plant 4

    Posted by maria ciarleglio on 9th Mar 2021

    Arrived well packaged and looks like its healthy. Hope it grows like the ones in the photos as at the moment its only about 5 inches tall