Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Cytisus 'Burkwoodii' Broom Plant In 2L Pot, Stunning Fragrant Crimson/Yellow Flowers

£14.99

Cytisus 'Burkwoodii' Broom Plant In 2L Pot, Stunning Fragrant Crimson/Yellow Flowers

 

Broom can be evergreen or deciduous, and can grow upright or prostrate. Broom is usually grown for its pea-like flowers that are often fragrant. There are dwarf, small and medium-sized shrubs. The foliage is somewhat feathery.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Broom 'Burkwoodii'
Genus: Cytisus
Cultivar: 'Burkwoodii'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Dry, Sandy
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description

'Lena' is a small, compact broom to 150cm, with a spread to 150cm. Its erect shoots bear deep crimson flowers, with yellow edges to the wings. The very small leaves, and twigs, are mid-green. It flowers on upright or slightly arching twigs in late spring and early summer

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!