Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Daphne odora Aureomarginata in 2L Pot,Stunning Winter Flowers, Variegated Leaves

£16.99

 

Daphne odora Aureomarginata in 2L Pot,Stunning Winter Flowers, Variegated Leaves

 

 

Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’ is a compact evergreen shrub that brings structure to the winter garden and fragrant flowers in early spring

 

Growing Details:
Common Name: Winter Daphne
Genus: Daphne
Species: Odora
Skill Level: Beginner
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained+moist, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1.5m
Spread: 1.5m


 

Description:

 

Native to China and Japan, the broadleaved Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’ is known as winter daphne because of it is one of the first shrubs to bloom in late winter/early spring.

Aureomarginata’ is a variegated form which has slightly better winter hardiness than its parent species, and can be planted as a single specimen or in groups in a mixed border.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!