Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Daphne Odora / Winter Daphne, 1ft Tall in 2L Pot, Stunning Winter Flowers

£16.99

Daphne Odora / Winter Daphne, 1-2ft Tall in 2L Pot

 

Daphne odora is an evergreen shrub, grown for its very fragrant, fleshy, pale-pink, tubular flowers, each with 4 spreading lobes, and for its glossy foliage. It rarely fruits, producing red berries after flowering. Daphnes are grown for their beautiful and intensely fragrant blooms which are usually produced in winter or spring.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Fragrant Daphne
Genus: Odora
Species: Grandiflora
Skill Level: Beginner
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained+moist, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 1.5m
Spread: 1.5m

 

Description:

Daphne can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with small, usually very fragrant tubular, 4-lobed flowers, often followed by colourful berries.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Daphne 5

    Posted by Ruth Stretton on 8th Dec 2020

    A lovely little potted plant with buds and good leaf cover. Packed in such a way to keep it upright and undamaged in the post very impressed with the care taken

  2. Quick delivery 4

    Posted by Joan Carpenter on 8th Dec 2020

    I am very impressed with the execution of the order.It arrived in less than a week.It is a pity that the top three leaves on the shrub were broken.It does spoil the shape of the Daphne.Apart from that it is a healthy plant and I look forward to the Spring when it hopefully will be in blossom.

  3. Lovely plant 5

    Posted by Sally R Hayton on 26th Nov 2020

    Really happy with plant, well packed and a happy looking plant,
    Have used Beechwood before and I will be back.

  4. Perfect for my pot 4

    Posted by Angela Jeffs on 12th Nov 2020

    The Daphne Odoro arrived fast and in perfect condition, beautifully packaged. Could not believe it came all the way from Ireland! I gave it only four stars because I had hoped for at least one flower to cheer me through the winter. But there are buds, so I live in hope. Many thanks.

  5. good height 5

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Oct 2020

    impressive packaging, liveely plant thanks , hope it will thrive in my soil.

  6. Daphne Odora 5

    Posted by Margaret on 23rd Jul 2019

    The plant was beautifully packed and survived 36 hours with Royal Mail without any problem. It looks very healthy and very I look forward to seeing and smelling by my door next spring. Many thanks.