Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Dwarf Patio Cydonia Oblogna 'Vranja' Quince Tree In 5L Pot, Make Tasty Pies & Jelly

£26.99

Dwarf Patio Cydonia Oblogna 'Vranja' Quince Tree In 5L Pot, Make Tasty Pies & Jelly

 

'Vranja' is a small tree, with leaves grey-hairy beneath and pink-tinged flowers to 5cm wide. Large pear-shaped, green fragrant fruits become golden-yellow when ripe.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Quince Vranja
Genus: Cydonia
Species: Oblogna
Cultivar: Vranja
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm

 

Description:

Cydonia are large deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped pink or white flowers, followed by pear-like fruits, edible when ripe. This Miniature Dwarf Quince will produce a heavy crop of fruit as a solitary plant.

 

Pollination:

It is self-fertile

Write Review

  1. Lovely patio quince 5

    Posted by Unknown on 6th Oct 2017

    Lovely healthy little tree, fast delivery, very well packed.