Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Dwarf Patio Peach Tree 'Melred', In 5L Pot, Miniature Self-Fertile & Heavy Cropping

£29.99

Dwarf Patio Peach Tree 'Melred', In 5L Pot, Miniature Self-Fertile & Heavy Cropping

 

The Melred is a great peach tree for growth in the UK, this is perfect for small gardens as it is compact in size with an approximate final height of around two metres.The tree produces fruit of a good size, and is usually ready to pick from late July/early August depending on the weather. The fruit lends itself well to growing in a pot on the patio or in the garden. Peach Melred also benefits from fruiting at a young age, and should fruit within a year or two of planting with crops increasing in size each year until the tree is fully established.

Growing Details

Common Name: Peach 'Melred'
Genus: Prunus
Species: Persica Melred
Cultivar: 'Meldred'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Moist, well drained
Height: 2m
Spread: 1.5-2m
Other Notes: Self Fertile

Description

The meldred blooms fantastic deep pink red flowers in spring followed by fruits later in the year roughly around July/August time depending on the weather.

Plants
Vegetables/ Fruits
Peach Meldred
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!