Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Euonymus f. Emerald 'n' Gold Spindle In 2L Pot Winter Creeper Evergreen Shrub

£14.99

Euonymus f. Emerald 'n' Gold Spindle In 2L Pot Winter Creeper Evergreen Shrub

 

Euonymus is one of the most versatile evergreen shrubs. There are many varieties both green and variegated, all worth growing.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Spindle tree
Genus: Euonymus
Species: fortunei
Cultivar: 'Emerald 'n' Gold'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade, Shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Moist
Height: 100cm
Spread: 150cm

 

Description:

'Emerald 'n'Gold' is one of the most common forms with bright-golden, variegated leaves. These turn an attractive pinkish-red in cold weather, making the plant ideal for winter colour. It makes an excellent specimen shrub, a low, informal hedge or a climber on walls. Cut back growth by one-third in the first spring after planting to encourage a bushy habit, and remove any plain green reverted stems whenever seen.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!