Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Fargesia Murieliae / Umbrella Bamboo in a 2L Pot, Great Evergreen Foliage

£19.99

Fargesia Muireliae / Umbrella Bamboo in a 2L Pot

 

F. murielae is an elegant, evergreen, clump-forming bamboo with graceful, arching yellow-green canes 2.5-3.5m high or more. Leaves lanceolate, to 10cm in length, bright green

 

Growing Details:

Common Name:Umbrella Bamboo
Genus: Fargesia
Species: Muireliae
Cultivar: Poaceae
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils
Height: 2.5-3.5m
Spread: 1.5 - 2m

 

Fargesia are densely clump-forming evergreen bamboos with slender arching canes bearing copious narrow leaves.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

  1. Lovely healthy plants 5

    Posted by Paula on 27th Aug 2020

    really well packaged and very healthy plants at a good price. whats not to love.

  2. great plants 5

    Posted by mandy flisher on 25th May 2020

    great service healthy well cared for plants i will be back x

  3. GOOD HEALTHY PLANTS 5

    Posted by Jill Linnane on 7th May 2020

    Wellpackaged,fast delivery and head;thy plants

  4. Best packaged plants 5

    Posted by Carol on 18th Jun 2019

    Not only was the packaging great the plants where to.
    The packaging around the plants was straw so I put it straight on my compost heap. I also could have used the box on there but I was short on space.
    The plants arrived very healthy and green.
    They are now planted and are enjoying the summer rain to get them started.

  5. New plant received 4

    Posted by John Maguire on 30th May 2019

    Received in good condition. Well packaged. Happy with the plant.
    Would be happier if it was a bit bigger but no big deal.