Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Flowering Cherry Royal Burgundy / Prunus serrulata 'Royal Burgundy' 4ft Tall, Purple Foliage

£19.99

Flowering Cherry Royal Burgundy / Prunus serrulata 'Royal Burgundy' 4ft Tall, Purple Foliage

 

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese Royal Burgundy
Genus: Prunus
Species: Serrulata
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 8-12m
Spread: 4-8m

 

Description:

Royal Burgundy has large, dark pink flowers with the added attraction of dark purple- red leaves. It has a rounded habit with slightly spreading branches and the leaves will colour up nicely in autumn. In winter the peeling copper-red bark will provide further interest.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid-June onwards. This is not a disease, it is just a growth cycle with this type of tree.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!