Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Gypsophila Paniculata Plena, Baby’s Breath, in 9cm Pot, Beautiful Flowers

£9.99

Gypsophila Paniculata Plena, Baby’s Breath, in 9cm Pot, Beautiful Flowers

 

 

 

Gypsophila (baby’s breath) are annual, hardy perennial or alpine plants that are grown for their sprays of tiny, button-like flowers in summer,

 

 

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Baby's Breath
Genus: Gypsophila
Species: Paniculata
Cultivar: Plena
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light chalk/loam/sand
Height: 10cm
Spread: 10-50cm

 

Description

 

 

Gypsophilas are ideal for cottage gardens, white gardens, gravel gardens and, of course, cutting gardens – just give them plenty of sunshine and room to spread. Gypsophilas are a member of the carnation family, Caryophyllaceae. Gypsophila flowers are much loved by flower arrangers because they combine well with pretty much any flower – they are a favourite in bridal bouquets.

.

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!