Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Hamamelis Jelena- Aphrodite / Witch Hazel 40-60cm in 2L Pot, Lovely Orange Winter Flowers

£25.99

Out of Stock

Hamamelis Jelena - Aphrodite / Witch Hazel 40-60cm in 2L Pot, Lovely Orange Winter Flowers

 

‘Jelena or Aphrodite' is an orange-flowered form. It typically matures as a rounded shrub to 4m tall and as wide. Showy flowers in axillary clusters bloom along the bare stems from mid- to late winter. Each flower has four, narrow, ribbon-like, curled and crinkled, yellow-orange petals

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Witch Hazel 'Jelena'
Genus: Hamamelis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Clay / Heavy, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 4m
Spread: 4m

 

Description:

Hamamelis are deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate or rounded leaves, sometimes colouring well in autumn, and fragrant yellow to red flowers with 4 narrow petals, borne on the leafless branches in late winter and early spring, or in autumn

 

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!