Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Hedelfinger Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall, Ready to Fruit, Juicy & Sweet Dark Cherries

£21.99

Hedelfinger Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall, Ready to Fruit, Juicy & Sweet Dark Cherries

 

These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

Hedelfinger Riesenkirsche is a rather handsome Cherry tree, Producing black-brown cherries when ripe, with firm flesh, rather juicy with a refreshingly sweet flavour.

 

Growing Details

Common Name: Cherry Hedelfinger
Genus: Prunus
Species: avium
Cultivar: 'Hedelfinger'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Rootstock: COLT, 4-5M

 

Description

A dessert cherry which can be harvested from late-June. Cherries are formed from beautiful white, spring blossom, flowers appear before the green foliage. 

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid June onwards. This is not a disease, but is mainly due to this years contrasting weather conditions and will not affect the performance of the tree.

 

Pollination:

It is not self-fertile and needs a pollination partner:
Morello, Stella, Sunburst

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. good condition 5

    Posted by James Royle on 27th Oct 2019

    Arrived in good condition well wrapped and looking healthy.