Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Hippeastrum 'Kolibri' Christmas Star / Amaryllis 2 Buds in 10.5cm Pot

£9.99

Hippeastrum 'Kolibri' Christmas Star / Amaryllis 2 Buds in 10.5cm Pot

Hippeastrum are popular indoor ornamental plants prized for their large brightly colored flowers. Many will bloom year after year provided they are given a dormant period in a cool, dark place for two months without water or fertilizer although some bulbs will start growing before the two-month period is up.

Growing Details

Common Name:Amaryllis Christmas Star
Genus:Hippeastrum
Species:Kolibri
Cultivar: 'Christmas Star'
Skill Level: Beginner
Soil type:Multipurpose compost, John innes 2

Description

Hippeastrum bulbs are popular gifts at Christmas. They are often incorrectly known as amaryllis. Hippeastrum is a genus in the family Amaryllidaceae and for many years there was confusion among botanists over the generic names Amaryllis and Hippeastrum, one result of which is that the common name "amaryllis" is mainly used for cultivars of this genus, often sold as indoor flowering bulbs particularly at Christmas. These showy, beautiful flowers will bloom every year.

Plants
Perennials
New
Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!