Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Hydrangea Macrophylla Blaumeise 25-30cm Tall In 2L Pot With Stunning Flowers

£13.99

Hydrangea Macrophylla Blaumeise 25-30cm Tall In 2L Pot With Stunning Flowers

 

'Blaumeise' is a vigorous broad deciduous shrub with coarsely toothed, glossy dark green leaves to 20cm long with autumn tints, and bearing flattened lacecap flowerheads of up to 15 large, lilac-blue florets in mid and late summer

 

Growing Details:

 

Common Name: Balumeise
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: macrophylla
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy
Height: 1m
Spread: 1.5m

 

Description:

 

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

 

Colours & Soil Acidity:

 

In most species the flowers are white, but in some species (notably H. macrophylla), can be blue, red, pink, light purple, or dark purple. In these species the color is affected by soil pH. For H. macrophylla and H. serrata cultivars, the flower color can be determined by the relative acidity of the soil: an acidic soil (pH below 7), by the influence of sundry agents in the soil, such as alum or iron, will usually produce flower color closer to blue, whereas an alkaline soil (pH above 7) will produce pinker flowers. This is caused by a color change of the flower pigments in the presence of aluminium ions which can be taken up into hyperaccumulating plants

Weather can influence the color of hydrangea leaves, causing large areas of purple discoloration. Cool weather near the end of the growing season may trigger the plant’s dormancy early, allowing the purple leaf color to show through as the green chlorophyll factories shut down for the season.

 

Write Review

  1. Excellent 5

    Posted by Unknown on 7th Aug 2017

    Ordered and quickly received a Hydrangea plant in first class condition. Very pleased with my purchase. Will use Beachwood Nurseries again without hesitation.
    D.M. Exeter