Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Japanese Amanogawa Pink Flowering Cherry 4-5ft,Upright Growing.Prunus Serrulata

£22.99

Expected release date is 1st Nov 2019

Japanese Flowering Cherry / p. serrulata amanogawa  4-5ft Tall

 

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

The Prunus Amanogawa is a small and compact multi stemmed tree famed for its beautiful and delicate flower display towards the end of spring. The young leaves are greenish bronze and develop a red, orange or yellowish tinge come autumn.

 

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese Flowering Cherry
Genus: Prunus
Species: Amanogawa
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Dry
Height: 4m
Spread: 1.5m

 

Description:

Amanogawa has a growth habit not unlike a Lombardy Poplar. The flowers are pink, nicely fragrant and single to semi-double, sometimes emerging into small black fruits.

As with all trees from the prunus family, the leaves will start to appear autumnal and slightly shabby from mid-June onwards. This is not a disease, it is just a growth cycle with this type of tree.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. GREAT TREES AND EXCELLENT SERVICE 5

    Posted by Brian Ludwig on 4th Apr 2019

    Came perfectly wrapped so no damage could occur. Unwrapped and planted these bedded in well.
    Delighted with the quick service and communications.
    Would use again and highly recommended