Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Japanese Purple Maple Garnet Tree, Acer Palmatum Garnet Plant in 2L Pot

£29.99

Japanese Purple Maple Garnet Tree, Acer Palmatum Garnet Plant in 2L Pot

 

'Garnet' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub. Leaves with usually seven deeply dissected lobes, deep brownish-red throughout summer, slightly brighter in autumn. Small purplish flowers are followed by red fruits

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Japanese maple
Genus: Acer
Species: Palmatum Garnet
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 2-2.5m
Spread: 2.5m

Description:

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

 

shrubs-3-1.jpg

Plants
Trees
Write Review

  1. Very healthy looking Acer Dissectum. 5

    Posted by Shirley on 20th May 2020

    I am very pleased with my plant. Beechwood delivers quickly and always quality plants and I like giving business to a company in N. I.