Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

'Lapins' Cherry Tree 4-5ft in a 5L Pot Self-Fertile & Ready to Fruit, Heavy Cropper

£24.99

Prunus Avium 'Lapins' Cherry Tree 4-5ft Tall

Supplied In 5L pot

Very large dark red to black fruit of exceptional cropping and quality.

Growing Details

Common Name: Lapins Cherry Tree
Latin Name: Prunus avium 'Lapins'
Soil: deep, moist but well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: May to May/ White
Fruit picking time: Late June to early July
Fruit Size/colour: Large/ Dark red to black
Pollination group: Self Fertile

Description

The fruit has dark red flesh and exquisite flavour. The tree if fairly upright in habit and should only ever be lightly pruned. This is a self fertile cherry, which will also help to pollinate most other varieties.

 

Pollination:

It is self-fertile and does not need a pollination partner


For better fruiting plant a compatible partner:
Early Rivers, Merton Glory, Napoleon Bigarreau, Van

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!