Site Information

Loading... Please wait...

Large 4-5ft Sweet Almond Tree 'Robijn',Ready To Fruit, Nice Pink Flowers

£19.99

Large 4-5ft Sweet Almond Tree 'Robijn',Ready To Fruit, Nice Pink Flowers

 

 These are BARE ROOTED plants which can be planted from the end of October until April and will be dispatched as soon as the weather turns cold and they become dormant.The dispatch date depends on the Autumn temperature and varies from year to year.

 

This Sweet Almond tree has dark-coloured bark,beautiful rose to white flowers in early spring, and dry-fleshed fruit with a pitted stone containing the nut.

 

Growing Details:

Common Name: Almond 'Robijn'
Genus: Prunus
Species: Dulcis
Cultivar: 'Robijn'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: All, except very damp
Rootstock: St. Julien A, 4-5M
Other Notes: Self Fertile

 

Description:

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils and requires well-drained soil. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires moist soil.After a stunning display of delicate pinky-white flowers in the Spring a heavy crop of soft shelled nuts with a gorgeously sweet flavour are produced - ready for harvesting late August.

 

For the bare root planting instructions, please click here.

 

tree-banner.jpg

Write Review

  1. lovely healthy tree 5

    Posted by Nicola Doris Gatward on 14th Mar 2019

    Once I was able to unpack this lovely tree, I had a very healthy well branched and good sized Almond. Very happy with item not so sure about the packaging as very difficult to take this off (yards of sticky tape wrapped all round plastic wrapping) without damaging the tree

  2. Almond tree 4

    Posted by Helen Hardwicke on 5th Mar 2019

    A beautiful little tree, a lovely shape and very healthy looking.
    I am a little worried about how close the root s have been cut for transport. Essex is a very dry county, unlike Ireland so i think I will have to look after it very carefully over this summer if it is to survive and hope we do not have drought like last year.

  3. Nuts 5

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Oct 2018

    Tree arrived well packed, and in first class condition. J Have planted the tree, and it seems to be doing well

  4. Mixed Messages 4

    Posted by Andrew Cordy on 14th Feb 2018

    I ordered this and then looked at Trust Pilot which has very mixed reviews about this company. Speaking as I find the tree was dispatched quickly and arrived well protected and apparently in good condition. It appears to have been pruned appropriately ahead of dispatch. It has been planted in a south facing position without shade which should be ideal. The proof of the planting will be in the spring and that is why I have given it four stars. If it proves to be what I hope for at this stage it will deserve five stars, especially at the price,

  5. Arrived very healthy 5

    Posted by Dave Austin on 1st Nov 2017

    The sapling arrived at the end of October bare rooted and in excellent condition. I was out of the country and, although I knew the package was safe in my greenhouse, I was concerned that I couldn't attend to it for several days. I emailed the company and had good reassurance this would be fine. Very good communication.

    The tree had been well pruned and showed a good open structure. I have high hopes that this will be a fine specimen.

  6. Robijn almond 5

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Mar 2017

    My order arrived well packaged and quickly good communication with your company healthy nice shape at bud burst rock on for the first almonds many thanks will certainly have your website in my contacts list

  7. Great tree 5

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Mar 2017

    Great communication before sale. Arrived promptly. Healthy tree good size. Planted and "in training" as a fan, obviously no fruit on it yet but looking forward to seeing it get established, grow and fruit.

  8. Awesome - both the tree and the speed and method of delivery 5

    Posted by Alex Boatwright-Smith on 5th Feb 2017

    Our new almond tree is a beautiful looking specimen. No leaves or buds yet but the shape is lovely and the root system very good. It arrived extremely promptly having been packed in such a way as to perfectly preserve its delicate roots and branches. I am seriously impressed with the speed of service and the quality of the product. Many congratulations...